Saturday, October 21, 2017
   
Text Size

Fed News

Federation Delegates Meeting 21st October

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

LINCOLNSHIRE STH. RD. FEDERATION
      OF      
  RACING PIGEON SOCIETIES  
             
             
  DELEGATES MEETING  
             
TO BE HELD AT MARKET RASEN COMMUNITY CENTRE  
21ST OCTOBER 2017, 1pm PROMPT.      
             
      AGENDA      
             
1 APOLOGIES      
             
2 MINUTES OF PREVIOUS DELEGATES MEETING  
             
3 MATTERS ARISING        
             
4 SUMMARY OF PRIZE MONEY 2017 SEASON  
             
5 PRESENTATION EVENING      
             
6 SUBSRIPTIONS ETC      
             
7 FED SECTIONS         
             
8 A.O.B.          
             
    DAVE & LORNA HEMSWORTH    
    (FED. SECS.)    
 

Federation Tropy winners for 2017 season

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

  LINCS SOUTH ROAD FED.        
  CUP & TROPHY WINNERS 2017         
             
Name of Trophy Winner Club Vel. Date Racepoint  
             
  Old Bird Trophies          
             
LILIANS DANCE STUDIO TROPHY G SWEENEY & G/SON MARSH FC 1466-053 15/04/2017 Huntingdon 4210
THE CONVOYERS TROPHY IRELAND BROTHERS BRIGG & DIST 1511-340 22/04/2017 Reed 4092
TWITE CUP M/M D HEMSWORTH GY S R I F C 1450-049 22/04/2017 Reed Nom RSPCA
LINCS FED TROPHY S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1753-303 29/04/2017 Billericay 4179
SPENCER CUP AISTHORPE & SMITH HUMBERSTON 1724-265 29/04/2017 Billericay Nom FLAG
THE V.E. DAY ROSE BOWL BARROCLIFF/HOLMES CORONATION 1146-078 06/05/2017 Maidstone 4181
R.W. TRIPPETT MEM. TROPHY BARROCLIFF/HOLMES CORONATION 1146-078 06/05/2017 Maidstone 4181
M/M. PENDLEBURY TROPHY HORSFALL& FOX HUMBERSTON 1697-475 13/05/2017 Battle Lib 4212
C COX,K BEMROSE MEM TROPHY HORSFALL& FOX HUMBERSTON 1697-476 13/05/2017 Battle 4212
JIM & JEAN BRODDLEY TROPHY S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1701-423 20/05/2017 Battle Nom ADAM
Mrs. J.E. HAITH CUP (Shipstone) M/M D LAWSON CARR LANE FC 1738-019 27/05/2017 Arras    5003
THE SECRETARY'S TROPHY HORSFALL& FOX HUMBERSTON 1420-581 03/06/2017 Maidstone 4181
LOR JUBILLEE CUP WARD/WINCHESTER GY S R I F C 1412-107 03/06/2017 Maid Nom RNLI
Mrs. J.E. HAITH CUP (2nd Channel) M DUNKS BRADLEY STH 1856-613 10/06/2017 Boves 5079
TRANSPORT MANAGERS TROPHY HORSFALL& FOX HUMBERSTON 1394-817 17/06/2017 Battle 4212
COUNCILOR THEAKER CUP AISTHORPE & SMITH HUMBERSTON 1394-544 17/06/2017 Battle 4212
MORTONS PRINTERS TROPHY R SPARKES CLEE IMP F C 1476-542 24/06/2017 Maidstone 4181
SPILMAN CUP   (Longest Race) S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1047-574 01/07/2017 Bourges 5009
COLOURED PHOTOGRAPH S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1047-574 01/07/2017 Bourges Noms 5009
THE CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY MRS B ROBINSON GLANFORD F C 1306-711 08/07/2017 Eastbourne 4031
C & D BAILEY TROPHY WARD/WINCHESTER GY S R I F C 1282-739 08/07/2017 Eastbourne AGE
HEWITT CUP      J & K SKELTON GY W MARSH 1374-333 15/07/2017 Arras Y/N 12p 5003
  Young Bird Trophies        
MARKET RASEN FOUNDER MEMS M/M D GARDNER CLEE IMP F C 1706-627 29/07/2017 Peterboro Lib 4187
RALPH LARDER TROPHY M/M D LAWSON CARR LANE FC 1456-133 05/08/2017 Huntingdon 4210
SHIPSTONE CUP M/M M FINNING CARR LANE FC 1444-134 05/08/2017 Hunt Nom HOPE
W.B. WILKINSON TROPHY M/M D GARDNER CLEE IMP F C 1446-720 12/08/2017 Reed 4092
M/M SKELTON CUP G GRAINGE & SON GY S R I F C 1426-106 12/08/2017 Reed   Nom SCLER
THE P.G.B. TROPHY S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1668-216 19/08/2017 Reed 4092
MANDY MOTT TROPHY CHILDS & EVARDSON GY S R I F C 1666-453 19/08/2017 Reed   Nom SCOPE
THE MITCHELL CUP G MOUGHTON CLEE IMP F C 1309-447 26/08/2017 Billericay 4179
M/M WAGSTAFF TROPHY AISTHORPE & SMITH HUMBERSTON 1290-846 26/08/2017 Billericay Nom NSPCC
THE MELODY BOWL STEVE SMITH GY W MARSH 1438-533 02/09/2017 Billericay  4179
WISE BUY TROPHY M/M D GARDNER CLEE IMP F C 1527-615 09/09/2017 Maidstone        4181
BATTLE OF BRITAIN CUP G GRAINGE & SON GY S R I F C 1517-748 09/09/2017 Maiid Nom RAF
DUTCH MASTERS TROPHY A WATT & SON CARR LANE FC 1256-738 16/09/2017 Battle 4212
LUDA CUP S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1391-143 Best Combined Ave All Races  
TELEGRAPH CUP S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1390-056 Best Old Bird Average  
WILYMAN CUP S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1328-819 Best Channel Average  
MOW CUP S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1442-945 Best Old Bird Inland Average  
HEWITT PIGEON TROPHY R RUSLING HUMBERSTON 1414-035 Best Y/B Average All Races  
LIVERINE POINTS TROPHY R SPARKES CLEE IMP F C 337 Pts Highest Points of Any Section
BETTS CUP (GB 15 L 35673) S SMITH CARR LANE FC 12 Pts Most Pts 1 Pigeon Open Result
PRESIDENTS CUP S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1260-295 Ave. 3 o/b+2 y/b Long Races  
S. BONTOFT MEMORIAL TROPHY PARKIN & BLACK BARROW H S 955-170 Best 2 Bird Ave.Long Channel  
GEORGE DOBBS TROPHY POOLE & BENNETT BRADLEY SRC 1588-254 Best Ave.Vel.3 Short Channel  
THE BOB CHEETHAM CUP G GRAINGE & SON GY S R I F C 1811-725 Best 2 Bird Ave.2nd Long Ch.  
PEGG CUP S SMITH CARR LANE FC 1047-574 Low Vel Last 3 o/b+Last 2 y/b  
HARRY GLADDING MEM. TROPHY S SMITH GB 15 L 35673     Best Performance Ch.( Est/Sec)
CHAMPION LOFT TROPHY S SMITH CARR LANE F C   Highest Points Open Results  
TOP LOFT TROPHY S SMITH CARR LANE F C   Highest Points East Section  
THE FORGE TROPHY S SMITH CARR LANE F C 1238-541 Best Ave 2 Longest Channel  
EAST SECTION TOP CLUB AWARD CARR LANE FLYING CLUB Club Highest Pts East Section
             
52 Trophies  
 

Federation Notice to all members

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

LINCOLNSHIRE STH. RD. FEDERATION
      OF      
  RACING PIGEON SOCIETIES  
             
             
  NOTICE TO ALL MEMBERS  
             
  ALL TROPHIES TO BE RETURNED IN A CLEAN &  
             
  POLISHED CONDITION BY 29TH OCTOBER 2017  
             
  (RETURNING TROPHIES ON A PRESENTATION  
             
  NIGHT IS NOT ACCEPTABLE!)  
             
  FEDERATION PRESENTATION DINNER   AT THE  
             
  CROMWELL BANQUETING SUITE, 1 KINGS ROAD  
             
  CLEETHORPES, DN35 OAJ. SAT 11TH NOV 2017  
             
  7PM FOR 7-30PM RAFFLE PRIZES PLEASE  
             
    TICKETS £17-50p      
             
  PLEASE PAY FOR TICKETS TO SECURE PLACES  
  AS TICKETS ARE SELLING FAST    
             
  PROPOSITIONS & RACE ROUTE FOR 2018 SEASON  
  TO BE IN BY 29TH OCTOBER 2017  
             
    DAVE & LORNA HEMSWORTH    
             
      (FED. SECS.)      
             

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

 

   

Federation Race programme 2017

 

The three shorter Channel Races will be basketed on a Friday for a Saturday Liberation (weather permitting)

   

OLD BIRD PROGRAMME                                          

 

                                                                          YOUNG BIRD PROGRAMME                                                                                    

 

4210 15-4-17 HUNTINGDON

 

4092 22-4-17 REED                                        4187 29-7-17 PETERBOROUGH

 

4179 29-4-17 BILLERICAY                          4210 05-8-17 HUNTINGDON

 

4181 06-5-17 MAIDSTONE                           4092 12-8-17 REED

 

4212 13-5-17 BATTLE                                    4092 19-8-17 REED

 

4212 20-5-17 BATTLE                                    4179 26-8-17 BILLERICAY

 

5003 27-5-17 ARRAS                                       4179 02-9-17 BILLERRICAY

 

4181 03-6-17 MAIDSTONE                           4181 09-9-17 MAIDSTONE

 

5079 10-6-17 BOVES                                     4212 16-9-17 BATTLE

 

4212 17-6-17 BATTLE

 

4181 24-6-17 MAIDSTONE

 

5009 01-7-17 BOURGES

 

4031 08-7-17 EASTBOURNE

 

5003 15-7-17 ARRAS

   

 

Federation Race Routes & Propositions for 2017 Season

 

The Lincolnshire South Road Federation

 

Mr/Mrs. Dave & Lorna Hemsworth

 

75 Timberley Drive

 

Grimsby

 

N.E. Lincs

 

DN37 9QZ

 

Tel: 01472 - 588402.

 

Race Routes & Propositions for 2017 Season 

   

  1. We fly the East Coast Route 2017 Prop Carr Lane F C Sec Coronation FC & Imm Central FC.

  2. We fly the Middle Route 2017 Prop Gainsborough & Dist Sec Humberston FC Barrow HS

  3. Rule 15.   Page 15 delete the word ‘Fifteen’ from lines 10, 17, 19 and replace with the word ‘Twenty’. The rest of the rule to remain the same.

    Prop. Clee Imp F C

  4. Delete Rule 14. New Rule Each proposition to be one club one vote Prop. Gainsborough & Dist

  5. Rule 9 Delete £10 and replace with £15 Prop. Gy S R Inv & Carr Lane FC

  6. Rule 33. After be liberated delete as early as possible and insert birds not to arrive at shortest flying lofts before 1pm. Prop. Carr Lane FC

  7. Delete Rule 23 and replace with: Each Club shall call a meeting of members to discuss and vote on Federation Race Routes & Race Points as submitted annually by clubs. At this meeting an Attendance Book shall be produced, then at the federation meeting called to decide on Race Routes & Race Points the total members eligible to vote according to the secretary each club shall vote on each route & each race point programme and record the number of votes For each route and race programme The Route and Race Programme gaining the most votes For shall be adopted for the coming season in the event of a tie the Delegates to vote from the floor the Chairman to have the casting vote if required. Prop. Carr Lane FC.

  8. Rule 9 Prop Gy S R Inv. Part two after the words ‘nearest penny’ insert   additional 20p per bird this is to cover maintenance costs of the transporters the rest of the rule to remain the same.

  9. The Following Propositions the Chairman & Secretary believe they are out of order due to rules not being amended and not worded correctly.

  10. Prop Imm Cent FC When basketing put back due to bad weather we basket at dinner time to get to the race point earlier to give birds a longer rest.

  11. Prop Humberston FC. New Rule that birdage be reduced by 5p per bird.

  12. Prop Humberston FC.New Rule that the federation have 3 races at the channel ie the shortest race be 250 miles and the longest be 450 miles.

  13. Prop Humberston FC New Rule that the federation appoint a Committee for a go forward plan for a new transportation.

  14. Prop Humberston FC New Rule that the federation supply two persons to load transporters to be able and willing.

  15. Prop Carr Lane FC Rule 4 At end of rule add seasons races to be decided by club members.

    We have suggestions from Carr Lane FC, Gainsborough & Dist, Barrow HS and Coronation FC have been forwarded to the Transport Committee for their consideration ie come back races.

 

   

Page 1 of 11

Banner

Contact Me

If you have any questions about this site you can contact me on

01472 599120

or E-mail me on

erandrews@ntlworld.com This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it