Monday, December 18, 2017
   
Text Size

Fed News

Lincolnshire South Road Federation

 The 2018 race programme will be the same as last year however it will start one week later on the 21st of April.

Ernie Andrews

 

OLD BIRD PROGRAMME

 

4210 21-4-18 HUNTINGDON

 

4092 28-4-18 REED 

4179 05-5-18 BILLERICAY 

4181 12-5-18 MAIDSTONE 

4212 19-5-18 BATTLE 

4212 26-5-18 BATTLE 

5003 02-6-18 ARRAS

 

4181 09-6-18 MAIDSTONE 

5079 16-6-18 BOVES 

4212 23-6-18 BATTLE

 

4181 30-6-18 MAIDSTONE

 

5009 07-7-18 BOURGES 

4031 14-7-18 EASTBOURNE 

5003 21-7-18 ARRAS

 

YOUNG BIRD PROGRAMME

 

4187 04-8-18 PETERBOROUGH

 

4210 11-8-18 HUNTINGDON

 

4092 18-8-18 REED

 

4092 25-8-18 REED

 

4179 01-9-18 BILLERICAY

 

4179 08-9-18 BILLERRICAY

 

4181 15-9-18 MAIDSTONE

 

4212 22-9-18 BATTLE

 

 

 

LINCS STH RD FEDERATION OF RACING PIGEON SOCIETIES

LINCS STH RD FEDERATION OF RACING PIGEON SOCIETIES

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

SATURDAY 18th NOVEMBER 2017

MARKET RASEN COMMUNITY CENTRE

MILL ROAD

MARKET RASEN

OFFICIALS ATTENDING:

PRESIDENT M D Smith

LV PRESIDENT P Beadle

CHAIRMAN M DUNKS

VICE CHAIRMAN P COOK

SECRETARIES D Hemsworth

V PRESIDENT E Andrews

VOTES CAST FROM CLUBS: Total 184 Votes

Ashby N/A Bradley 6

Barrow 12 Carr Lane 6 Caistor 6

Barton 0 Clee Imp 7 Gainsborough 8

Brigg 11 Gy & Dist N/A Horncastle 5

Coronation 14 Gy S R Inv 14 Hykeham 0

Foxhills N/A Gy W Marsh 12 Marsh FC 11

Glanford 6 Humberston 10 Skegness N/A

Imm/Cent 8 TOTAL VOTES CAST Wheatsheaf 0

136

Apologies P Horsfall, L Hemsworth, D Gadie, R Farr and Foxhills.

Minutes of Previous A.G.M.

Prop P Cook (Immingham) Sec P Beadle (Barrow) As a True and correct record. Carried

Balance Sheet 2017

R Rusling (Humberston) Asked about the cost of the Transporter Expenses and wanted to know what this amount of

money was for. The Secretary does have a full breakdown of all bills and will be only to pleased to let any club look

at these. It was suggested that next year there is a separate Account Sheet explaining Transport Costs.

There was a question about ‘Trainers’ members were told these birds belonged to I Cameron he was still a member

of the fed although his club did not race in 2017. Prop J Powles Sec P Cook That the Balance Sheet be accepted.

Carried

Resignations Received from Barton RPC, Skegness FC, & Hykeham FC also Mr M Smith (All Positions in the

Fed}. Prop M Kingswood Sec K Robbins they are accepted with regret. Carried

Election of Officials 2018

President Mr P Beadle Prop D Hemsworth Sec C Bates Carried

Federation ChairmanMr Martin Dunks Prop R Robinson Sec D Hemsworth Carried

Vice Chairman Mr P Cook Prop K Robbins Sec J Powles Carried

LV Presidents Mr RF Pendlebury, Mr R Hodson Mr P Beadle Mr G Akrill Mr C Bates Mr P Cook & Mrs Barbara

Robinson Prop P Beadle Sec K Robbins Carried

V President E Andrews Prop F Preston Sec J Greener Carried

Secretaries Mr & Mrs D Hemsworth Prop K Robbins Sec M Kingswood Carried

Auditors A Plumb & R Farr Prop J Skelton Sec E Andrews Carried

Transport Chairman Mr R Rusling Prop J Powles Sec E Andrews Carried

Transport Manager Mr J Powles Prop K Robbins Sec H Wilson Carried

Transport Sub Committee as follows M/M Hemsworth, P Horsfall, M Dunks, J Powles, D Gadie, W May, J

Skelton and R Rusling Prop W May Sec P Beadle Carried

Race Advisor D Hemsworth Prop W May P Beadle Carried

 

Emergency Committee

 

North Section P Beadle and A Plumb Carried

 

East Section E Andrews and W May Carried

 

South Section R Hayes and F Preston Carried

 

Propositions Submitted by Clubs Total No of Votes 136

 

No 1. East Route 77 Votes For Carried

 

No 2. Middle Route 55 Votes For Defeated

 

No 3. Gy S R I F C 58 Votes For 81 Against Defeated

 

No 4. Bradley SRC 12 Votes For 122 Against Defeated

 

No 5. Gainsborough 53 Votes For 72 Against Defeated

 

No 6. Clee Imp 23 Votes For 103 Against Defeated

 

No 7. Coronation 47 Votes For 97 Against Defeated

 

No 8. Coronation No Seconder not voted on

 

No 9. Carr Lane 17 Votes For 115 Against Defeated

 

No 10 Carr Lane 9 Votes For 126 Against Defeated

 

No 11 Carr Lane Withdrawn

 

No 12 Bradley 25 Votes For 109 Against Defeated

 

No 13 Humberston 43 Votes For 85 Against Defeated

 

No 14 Humberston Ruled Out of Order

 

No 15 Transport Business

 

No 16 Transport Business

 

Secretary’s Salary

 

Secretary said they did not require an increase.

 

Meeting Closed 14-30pm

 

Nuance Power PDF Trial

 

www.nuance.com

 

Nuance Power

 

 

Federation Propositions

The Lincolnshire South Road Federation 

Race Routes & Propositions for 2018

   

1 We fly the East Coast Route 2018 Prop Carr Lane FC.

 

2 We Fly the Middle Route 2018 Prop Gainsborough, Humberston FC, Barrow HS.

 

3 Rule 9 Delete £10 and Replace with £20.Prop GY S R I F C.

 

4 Rule 9 Delete part 1 and replace with. 

Points will be awarded to the first four positions in the federation and any section competing within the federation. 10 points will be awarded to each federation race and 10 points to each section racing, points will be awarded as follows. 1st 4pts 2nd 3pts 3rd 2pts 4th 1pts.Federation and section points will not be combined to form a total. Prop Bradley S R FC.

 

5 Rule 9 part 1.Delete the words each section will compete for its own prize money based on the number of birds sent. Replace with prize money to be split equal between all sections.

Prop Gainsborough & Dist.

 

6 Rule 15 Delete the last sentence and replace with. That one position for every 100 birds sent in each section will be published with a minimum of 15 positions per section. Each section shall be awarded 15 prize cards ,and the first 15 in the combined sections will receive additional prize cards. Prop Clee Imp F C. Chairmans Comments, this proposal contradicts itself.

 

7 Delete Rule 21 Replace with. The federation shall be divided into 3 sections. The sections to be defined by lines running north to south. The west section to be identified by a line running from South Ferriby Sluice through the intersection of the A15 A17 at Sleaford. The west boundary to be the River Trent.

The east section to be identified by a line through Great Coates Church to the intersection of the A16 by the B1184 near Sibsey, from the north of Great Coates to the Humber.The east side to be determined by the coast. The Centre Section shall be the area between these sections. Prop Coronation F C.

 

8. Delete Rule 21 Replace with. The federation shall be divided into 3 sections.The sections to be defined by lines running north to south.The west section to be identified by a line running from south ferriby sluice through the intersection of the A15 A17 at Sleaford. The west boundary to be the River Trent.

The East Section to remain the same as in hand book.

The centre section to be the area between the new west section and the east section. Prop Coronation F C.

 

 9 Rule 33 Delete  Old bird and young bird races, Insert Channel races. Prop Carr Lane F C.

 

10 New Rule That birds are not liberated on inland races before 10am [holdovers excluded]

Prop Carr Lane F C.

 

11 New Rule If birds are not released by 12 noon, They are held over. Prop Carr Lane F C.

 

12 Rule 34 Delete all. Prop Bradley S R F C.

 

13 Rule 7 Delete Replace with. The members of the federation shall appoint annually a secretary and the salary for his/hers services to be £10 member from their subscriptions.

Prop Humberston F C. Chairmans comments no clear instruction, there seems to be words missing.

 

14 New Rule A photographic record of transporters showing a date and time should be provided by the convoyer to evidence that the requirements of RPRA code of conduct for convoyers has been complied with. The federation will supply equipment to convoyer to perform this duty and such record should be provided to the federation secretary or other nominated federation official within 48hrs of the transporters returning home from each race.

Prop Humberston F C. Chairmans comments Rule 4 has not been amended so this proposal contradicts rule 4.

 

15 Proposed by Barrow H S That a maximum of 25 birds per crate for inland races and 22 per crate for channel races withine the fibreglass crates.

 

16 Proposed by Barrow H S the transport committee only choose race points that will allow the transporters onto the site when they arrive.

 Both of Barrow H S proposals will be looked into by the transport committee

   

Federation Prize winners lists for 2017

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

LINCOLNSHIRE SOUTH ROAD FEDERATION
OF
RACING PIGEON SOCIETIES
             
PRIZEWINNERS LIST 2017
             
NORTH SECTION
      PRIZE NOMS &    
Pos NAME CLUB MONEY SPECS   TOTAL
1 A JACKLIN BARTON R P C £57.78     £57.78
2 PARKIN & BLACK BARROW H S £39.57 £10.90   £50.47
3 M/M KAMINSKI TRACEY IMM CENTRAL F C £35.71     £35.71
4 M/M A BARKER IMM CENTRAL F C £28.92     £28.92
5 R LIENS BRIGG & DIST R P C £27.75     £27.75
6 L STEPHENSON BRIGG & DIST R P C £27.51     £27.51
7 G STOW FOXHILLS FC £26.52     £26.52
8 M/M I BATES & SON IMM CENTRAL F C £26.17     £26.17
9 IRELAND BROTHERS BRIGG & DIST R P C £25.76     £25.76
10 BARROWCLIFF/HOLMES CORONATION F C £25.76     £25.76
11 J McCARTHY CORONATION F C £24.59     £24.59
12 R TAYLOR GLANFORD F C £24.47     £24.47
13 T BENSON BRIGG & DIST R P C £24.35     £24.35
14 COLEMAN & LAWSON BARROW H S £23.06     £23.06
15 POWLES PLUMB GADIE IMM CENTRAL F C £21.13     £21.13
16 M/M E BENSON IMM CENTRAL F C £14.58     £14.58
17 L KILLICK BARROW H S £13.00     £13.00
18 K ATHERTON FOXHILLS FC £12.18     £12.18
19 K C GOOD & ZOE BRIGG & DIST R P C £11.88     £11.88
20 MRS B ROBINSON GLANFORD F C £11.71     £11.71
21 L WILFORD BARROW H S £11.36     £11.36
22 K DRURY FOXHILLS F C £10.54 £4.00   £14.54
23 J SIMPSON BRIGG & DIST R P C £8.61     £8.61
24 M WILKINSON CORONATION F C £7.79     £7.79
25 C FRIEL IMM CENTRAL F C £7.02     £7.02
26 A MASTERS BRIGG & DIST R P C £6.85     £6.85
27 DIB DAWLEY FOXHILLS F C £6.85     £6.85
28 M/M O'GRADY/JAQUES CORONATION F C £6.85     £6.85
29 K MAJOR GLANFORD F C £6.85     £6.85
30 J JACKLIN BRIGG & DIST R P C £2.58     £2.58
31 M COOK BARROW H S £2.46     £2.46
             
      £580.16 £14.90   £595.06
31 PRIZEWINNERS CONGRATULATIONS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

EAST SECTION
      PRIZE NOMS &   TOTAL
Pos. NAME CLUB MONEY SPECS    
1 S SMITH CARR LANE F C £146.38 £53.32   £199.70
2 M/M D GARDNER CLEE IMP F C £103.14 £10.00   £113.14
3 HORSFALL & FOX HUMBERSTON F C £93.92 £4.00   £97.92
4 A WATT & SON CARR LANE F C £78.33 £13.00   £91.33
5 M/M D LAWSON CARR LANE F C £62.65 £14.00   £76.65
6 R SPARKES CLEE IMP F C £60.70     £60.70
7 AISTHORPE & SMITH HUMBERSTON F C £59.72 £4.00   £63.72
8 J & K SKELTON GY W MARSH H S £44.75 £10.00   £54.75
9 G GRAINGE & SON GY S R I F C £35.09 £23.00   £58.09
10 G MOUGHTON CLEE IMP F C £33.49     £33.49
11 STEVE SMITH GY W MARSH H S £33.49     £33.49
12 D MOORE GY S R I F C £20.29 £4.00   £24.29
13 M DUNKS BRADLEY S R C £19.49 £10.00   £29.49
14 R RUSLING HUMBERSTON F C £16.84     £16.84
15 CHILDS & EVARDSON GY S R I F C £10.63     £10.63
16 M/M D HEMSWORTH GY S R I F C £10.37 £7.34   £17.71
17 F & D GOODWIN GY W MARSH H S £9.75 £4.00   £13.75
18 J WAKEFIELD & SONS CLEE IMP F C £8.33     £8.33
19 M/M APPLEBY GY S R I F C £5.32     £5.32
20 M/M A HODGSON CARR LANE F C £4.87 £7.00   £11.87
21 R EMMERSON GY S R I F C £4.61     £4.61
22 D LEANING CARR LANE F C £3.90     £3.90
23 WARD & WINCHESTER GY S R I F C £3.90     £3.90
24 M LANGFORD GY & DIST H S £3.46     £3.46
25 M/M T BLENDELL & SON HUMBERSTON F C   £10.00   £10.00
26 J WALDEN GY W MARSH H S   £4.00   £4.00
             
      £873.42 £177.66   £1,051.08
             
  26 PRIZEWINNERS CONGRATULATIONS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

SOUTH SECTION
      PRIZE NOMS &   TOTAL
Pos. NAME CLUB MONEY SPECS    
1 R MAMWELL & G/SON MARSH F C £43.80     £43.80
2 M/M WAGSTAFF HUMBERSTON F C £39.46     £39.46
3 BURTON & COLLINS MARSH F C £28.15     £28.15
4 D TURNER CAISTOR & DIST INV F C £25.10     £25.10
5 GREEN & HALL GAINSBORO & DIST H S £23.23     £23.23
6 M/M HEALEY GAINSBORO & DIST H S £16.89     £16.89
7 R PICKERING HUMBERSTON F C £15.27     £15.27
8 G SWEENEY & G/SON MARSH F C £14.99     £14.99
9 DAYTON & SAYERS MARSH F C £13.26     £13.26
10 M/M BUSH GAINSBORO & DIST H S £9.89     £9.89
11 M WRIGHT MARSH F C £8.92     £8.92
12 M PERRY MARSH F C £7.91     £7.91
13 R HAYES HORNCASTLE INV F C £7.33     £7.33
14 B WILKINSON MARSH F C £6.21     £6.21
15 TURNER & WATSON MARSH F C £4.28     £4.28
16 M/M DOUCE GAINSBORO & DIST H S £2.86     £2.86
17 R QUIBELL HORNCASTLE INV F C £2.42     £2.42
18 M/M PEART & DTR MARSH F C £1.29     £1.29
19 TOMS & CROFT MARSH F C £1.07     £1.07
20 D POTTS GAINSBORO & DIST H S £1.02     £1.02
             
      £273.35 £0.00   £273.35
             
  20 PRIZEWINNERS CONGRATULATIONS
             
  DAVE & LORNA HEMSWORTH
             
  FED SECS
 

Federation Delegates Meeting 21st October

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

LINCOLNSHIRE STH. RD. FEDERATION
      OF      
  RACING PIGEON SOCIETIES  
             
             
  DELEGATES MEETING  
             
TO BE HELD AT MARKET RASEN COMMUNITY CENTRE  
21ST OCTOBER 2017, 1pm PROMPT.      
             
      AGENDA      
             
1 APOLOGIES      
             
2 MINUTES OF PREVIOUS DELEGATES MEETING  
             
3 MATTERS ARISING        
             
4 SUMMARY OF PRIZE MONEY 2017 SEASON  
             
5 PRESENTATION EVENING      
             
6 SUBSRIPTIONS ETC      
             
7 FED SECTIONS         
             
8 A.O.B.          
             
    DAVE & LORNA HEMSWORTH    
    (FED. SECS.)    
   

Page 1 of 11

Banner

Contact Me

If you have any questions about this site you can contact me on

01472 599120

or E-mail me on

erandrews@ntlworld.com This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it